Department of Treasury & Finance
State Government of Victoria
State Government of Victoria logo  link to Victorian Government home.
Site Map

Not Logged In. | Login | Register |Reset Password

Privacy Statement


The Department of Treasury and Finance (DTF) TendersVIC website (www.tenders.vic.gov.au) uses non-identifying data to record a user's activity on the Internet, including

  • every page of this website that the user visits;
  • how long the user was on a page or site; and
  • in what order the pages were visited.

The TendersVIC website uses software to monitor user activity. When an individual visits the site to read or download information, the software records only their server address, domain name, the date and time of their visit as well as duration of their visit and the information downloaded. This information is non-identifying and is used for statistical and web-development purposes only.

'Cookies' are used to gather statistical information that will assist in understanding what users find interesting and useful on our website. These cookies are known as your 'Unique Visitor Cookie', a small piece of data, identifying you only by random number (e.g. #12489).

No personal information is collected about the user through cookies. This numerical data is sent to the user’s browser from a Web server and then stored onto the user’s computer hard drive. Through modification of browser preferences, a user can elect to accept all cookies, receive notification when a cookie is set, or decline all cookies.

The website also uses Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to the website. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Google Analytics. In no way does this software identify a visitor personally. DTF does not reconcile any data collected by Google Analytics with any personal information.

Individuals can access and browse the DTF website without disclosing personal information. Personal information is collected when users register to access secured pages. Any personal information collected via the DTF website is used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement applies only to the DTF TendersVIC website (www.tenders.vic.gov.au). When linking to other sites from this website, it is recommend that users familiarise themselves with each site's privacy policy.

DTF is committed to respecting the rights of individuals’ privacy of their personal information, in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). DTF has policies and procedures in place for the management of personal information, and programmes in place to ensure staff are appropriately trained.

Personal information is any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is defined as information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record.

Health information is personal information or an opinion about:

Respecting privacy

 DTF is committed to respecting the rights of individuals’ privacy of their personal information, in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). DTF has policies and procedures in place for the management of personal information, and programmes in place to ensure staff are appropriately trained.
 

What is personal information?

 Personal information is any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
 

What is sensitive information?

 Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is defined as information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record.
 

What is health information?

 Health information is personal information or an opinion about:

  • the physical, mental or psychological health of an individual;
  • a disability (at any time) of an individual;
  • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual.

 Collecting personal information

 As DTF is a government department with a range of functions, it collects a variety of personal information. DTF collects and holds personal information about individuals, who are either currently engaged, or are seeking to be engaged, by DTF for a specific purpose. These include individuals who are job applicants, employees, tenderers, contractors, Board appointees and purchasers, landlords and lessees of government land.

The personal information collected from these individuals is used to evaluate their capability and/or financial capacity to meet DTF requirements and/or contractual obligations, and to manage any ongoing relationship with the individual.

DTF also collects personal information from other sources such as drivers and purchasers of DTF vehicles (to manage the DTF fleet of vehicles), training course participants (to manage training programmes), owners of, and applicants for, unclaimed moneys (as required by law) and authors of letters from the public (to investigate their enquiries and respond).

In the majority of cases, DTF collects personal information direct from the individual. Personal information is also collected from third parties, such as outsourced service providers, recruitment agencies, former employers and/or referees.

If individuals do not provide their personal information for the purposes described, DTF may not be able to accurately assess the individuals’ capability and/or financial capacity to undertake the activities DTF requires, or for DTF to effectively provide the required service to those individuals.

DTF uses personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, or a related purpose that an individual would reasonably expect their personal information to be used for.

DTF may disclose personal information to outsourced service providers for the performance of their services, to nominated referees of job applicants and tenderers, to other public sector entities (where necessary to enable DTF to perform its functions), or to an organisation where a law requires such disclosure. Outsourced service providers engaged by DTF are required to comply with the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).

DTF will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date before using it.

DTF holds personal information in both electronic and paper-based form. DTF has security processes in place to protect this information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These processes include:

Consequences of not providing personal information

 If individuals do not provide their personal information for the purposes described, DTF may not be able to accurately assess the individuals’ capability and/or financial capacity to undertake the activities DTF requires, or for DTF to effectively provide the required service to those individuals.
 

Using and disclosing personal information

 DTF uses personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, or a related purpose that an individual would reasonably expect their personal information to be used for.

DTF may disclose personal information to outsourced service providers for the performance of their services, to nominated referees of job applicants and tenderers, to other public sector entities (where necessary to enable DTF to perform its functions), or to an organisation where a law requires such disclosure. Outsourced service providers engaged by DTF are required to comply with the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).
 

Keeping personal information up to date

 DTF will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date before using it.
 

Keeping personal information secure

DTF holds personal information in both electronic and paper-based form. DTF has security processes in place to protect this information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These processes include:

  • storage of paper-based documents containing personal information in locked cabinets or in secure areas which are accessible only to authorised personnel;
  • use of computer passwords, automated password reset prompts and time-out screen savers to ensure only authorised personnel have access to computer files;
  • use of virus protection software; and
  • providing physical security for DTF buildings to limit access to authorised personnel only.

Please note that there are always risks when information is transmitted electronically (i.e. via the internet and including any requests via the Feedback form). If you are concerned that the information that you are sending is sensitive or confidential then you might prefer to discuss this with the Department's Privacy Officer on (613) 9651 5218 prior to sending.
 

Gaining access to personal information

 Should an individual wish to gain access to, or correction of, their personal information held by DTF, the individual may contact the person within DTF who holds the information, or if that person is not known, they should contact the Privacy Officer.
 

How to make privacy enquiries

    For general enquiries relating to privacy issues, contact:

    Mr Mel Humphreys-Grey
    Privacy Officer
    Department of Treasury and Finance
    1 Macarthur Street
    MELBOURNE VIC 3000

Email: information@dtf.vic.gov.au
Telephone: (613) 9651 5218

Text size: Reduce text size Increase text size Print: Print page

Current Time
Tue, 30 May 2017 6:56 AM
AEST Melbourne, Victoria
(UTC/GMT +1000)